Los Angeles County  »  91733  »  Garvey Ave  »  10319 Garvey Ave

10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte
Zip code 91733
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Sale date 03/11/2010
Sale price $1,012,010
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,990

Lot & Building Information for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Building sqft 5,860
Total sqft 8,490
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.542
Buildings on lot 3
Units 14
Year built 1937
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

• • Improvements for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 has a total of 5,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733?

10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,711,618.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 14 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2010 $1,012,010
01/03/2001 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
11/01/2015
03/29/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/29/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/11/2010 Request Notice Default
03/11/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/11/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2007 Deed
01/03/2001 Deed
11/08/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/27/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,304
Current property tax $25,990
Market value $1,711,618

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,711,618 1.3615 $23,304 +6.51%
2024-2025 $1,678,058 1.3038 $21,879 +2.07%
2023-2024 $1,645,156 1.3029 $21,435 +4.07%
2022-2023 $1,612,899 1.277 $20,597 -1.71%
2021-2022 $1,581,274 1.3252 $20,955 +0.28%

Permits for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,255
Median age 38.2
Average household income $85,720
Family households 85.4%
Occupied housing units 10,922
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10319 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map