Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Nevada Ave  »  3044 Nevada Ave

3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,067

Lot & Building Information for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 1,487
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.132 i
Units 1
Year built 1942
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Dwelling (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte Union High School District

Other Property Data for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731?

3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,487 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841,500, the tax amount paid for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 is $11,457.

When was 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was last sold in 12/13/2024 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $825,000
09/01/2010 $282,002
12/24/2002 $227,502
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2055
12/13/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/01/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/01/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2009 Notice
05/20/2008 Trust Deed
04/25/2008 Trust Deed
08/09/2007 Deed
12/08/2005 Substitution Trustee
10/04/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,457
Current property tax $12,067
Market value $841,500
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $841,500 1.3615 $11,457 +109.84%
2024-2025 $418,770 1.3038 $5,460 +2.07%
2023-2024 $410,560 1.3029 $5,349 +4.07%
2022-2023 $402,511 1.277 $5,140 -1.72%
2021-2022 $394,620 1.3252 $5,230 +0.29%

Permits for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3044 Nevada Avenue, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools