Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Telstar Ave  »  9420 Telstar Ave

Arbor Courtyard Business Park - 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Arbor Courtyard Business Park - 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 02/10/2022
Sale price $51,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $737,928

Lot & Building Information for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 59,176
Total sqft 193,192
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 9.368 i
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does Arbor Courtyard Business Park - 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at Arbor Courtyard Business Park - 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 59,176 square feet and a current price per square foot of $870.

What is the year built & the current market value of Arbor Courtyard Business Park - 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731?

Arbor Courtyard Business Park - 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $53,439,674.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2022 $51,500,000
12/22/2016 $24,651,500
06/28/2004 $5,001,050
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2024 Release
10/07/2024 Mechanics Lien
09/12/2024 Easement
04/04/2024 Release
03/01/2024 Easement
02/26/2024 Mechanics Lien
01/30/2024 Mechanics Lien
10/12/2023 Easement
02/10/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/12/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for Arbor Courtyard Business Park - Arbor Courtyard Business Park - 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $707,114
Current property tax $737,928
Market value $53,439,674

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $53,439,674 1.3232 $707,114 +3.44%
2024-2025 $52,391,838 1.3048 $683,609 +1.90%
2023-2024 $51,364,548 1.3061 $670,872 +98.08%
2022-2023 $26,662,575 1.2703 $338,695 -1.76%
2021-2022 $26,139,780 1.3189 $344,758 +0.41%

Permits for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/05/2025
05/20/2025
01/16/2025
01/16/2025
01/09/2025
01/09/2025
10/23/2024
10/23/2024
07/17/2024
10/30/2019
Unlock the permit history for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,122
Median age 35
Average household income $76,450
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 8,361
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9420 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).