Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Telstar Ave  »  9682 Telstar Ave

9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Current property tax $106,801

Lot & Building Information for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 16,018
Total sqft 42,711
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 2.877
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

How many square feet does 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 16,018 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731?

9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,727,822.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2023 Assignment of Lease
09/21/2023 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/03/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/03/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/27/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2016 Affidavit Successor Trustee
12/17/2014 Assignment of Rents
12/17/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/17/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $99,735
Current property tax $106,801
Market value $7,727,822

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,727,822 1.2906 $99,735 +2.25%
2024-2025 $7,576,297 1.2875 $97,545 -0.39%
2023-2024 $7,427,743 1.3184 $97,927 +5.19%
2022-2023 $7,282,102 1.2784 $93,094 -2.75%
2021-2022 $7,139,317 1.3408 $95,724 +2.12%

Permits for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/09/2025
07/24/2019
06/06/2019
04/18/2019
09/06/2017
Unlock the permit history for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9682 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).