Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Baldwin Pl  »  9864 Baldwin Pl

9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

Sale date 10/25/2024
Sale price $2,363,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,969

Lot & Building Information for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

Building sqft 7,597
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.473
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

• • Improvements for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 7,597 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, CA 91731?

9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,410,260.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2024 $2,363,000
05/19/2003 $875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2024 Affidavit
10/25/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/30/2021 Reconveyance
06/18/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/07/2005 Deed
05/19/2003 Deed
05/19/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,893
Current property tax $36,969
Market value $2,410,260

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,410,260 1.3232 $31,893 -3.17%
2024-2025 $2,524,369 1.3048 $32,938 +1.90%
2023-2024 $2,474,872 1.3061 $32,324 +4.87%
2022-2023 $2,426,346 1.2703 $30,822 -1.76%
2021-2022 $2,378,771 1.3189 $31,374 +0.41%

Permits for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/24/2025
12/09/2024
11/27/2024
11/12/2024
02/24/2020
Unlock the permit history for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9864 Baldwin Place, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).