Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Telstar Ave  »  9320 Telstar Ave

9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 08/26/2022
Sale price $73,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,039,932

Lot & Building Information for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 258,600
Total sqft 261,100
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - 2 to 5 Stories (3102)
Acreage 8.009
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1975
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - 2 to 5 Stories (3102) located at 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 258,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $282.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731?

9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $77,468,184.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2022 $73,000,000
02/26/2021 $41,047,000
01/12/2017 $26,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2025 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
12/22/2022 Easement
09/06/2022 Agreement
Subordination
08/26/2022 Agreement
08/26/2022 Agreement
Subordination
08/26/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/26/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/26/2021 Agreement
Subordination
02/26/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/26/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $999,804
Current property tax $1,039,932
Market value $77,468,184

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $77,468,184 1.2906 $999,804 +2.25%
2024-2025 $75,949,200 1.2875 $977,846 +70.27%
2023-2024 $43,559,403 1.3184 $574,287 +5.19%
2022-2023 $42,705,298 1.2784 $545,945 -11.35%
2021-2022 $45,933,137 1.3408 $615,872 +2.12%

Permits for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/17/2024
10/22/2024
10/19/2021
10/12/2021
07/18/2019
04/17/2018
Unlock the permit history for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9320 Telstar Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).