Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  W Mariposa Ave  »  648 W Mariposa Ave

648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 07/01/2015
Sale price $997,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,595

Lot & Building Information for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

Building sqft 1,540
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1975
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,203,842, the tax amount paid for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 is $13,353.

When was 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 last sold and what was the last sale price?

648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was last sold in 07/01/2015 for $997,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2015 $997,000
06/01/2000 $385,003
01/22/1999 $331,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2040
08/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/31/2050
07/01/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2045
07/01/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2011 Trust Deed
06/17/2005 Trust Deed
06/17/2005 Deed
02/25/2003 Deed
06/01/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/22/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,353
Current property tax $13,595
Market value $1,203,842
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,203,842 1.1092 $13,353 +2.01%
2024-2025 $1,180,239 1.1091 $13,090 +2.79%
2023-2024 $1,157,098 1.1006 $12,735 -1.12%
2022-2023 $1,134,411 1.1353 $12,879 +1.39%
2021-2022 $1,112,169 1.1421 $12,702 +1.93%

Permits for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,310,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
16.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 648 West Mariposa Avenue, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools