Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Pepper St  »  818 Pepper St

818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

Sale date 09/02/2004
Sale price $800,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,738

Lot & Building Information for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

Building sqft 1,716
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.118 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?

818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,038,813, the tax amount paid for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 is $11,522.

When was 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 last sold?

818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was last sold in 09/07/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2004 $800,008
01/30/1989 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2026 Notice
11/20/2020 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/30/2030
05/29/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/27/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
12/18/2019 Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
12/31/2024
10/23/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/20/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
02/12/2018 Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
03/31/2023
12/28/2017 Trust Deed 01/01/2048
09/07/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,523
Current property tax $11,738
Market value $1,038,813
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,038,813 1.1092 $11,523 +2.01%
2024-2025 $1,018,445 1.1091 $11,296 +2.79%
2023-2024 $998,477 1.1006 $10,989 -1.12%
2022-2023 $978,900 1.1353 $11,113 +1.39%
2021-2022 $959,707 1.1421 $10,961 +1.93%

Permits for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Pepper Street, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools