Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  E Oak Ave  »  523 E Oak Ave

523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 04/27/2023
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,925

Lot & Building Information for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

Building sqft 951
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.074 i
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

How many square feet does 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 have?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 951 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,061,208.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2023 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
11/13/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2023 Administrator's Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,771
Current property tax $11,925
Market value $1,061,208
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,061,208 1.1092 $11,771 +2.01%
2024-2025 $1,040,400 1.1091 $11,539 +574.73%
2023-2024 $155,386 1.1006 $1,710 -1.12%
2022-2023 $152,340 1.1353 $1,730 +1.38%
2021-2022 $149,354 1.1421 $1,706 +1.94%

Permits for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 East Oak Avenue, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.