Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  E Maple Ave  »  507 E Maple Ave

507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 07/30/2019
Sale price $1,445,000
Current property tax $18,123

Lot & Building Information for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Building sqft 1,748
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.136 i
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,611,920, the tax amount paid for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 is $17,879.

When was 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 last sold?

507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was last sold in 07/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2019 $1,445,000
08/13/2003 $515,005
01/09/2003 $368,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2025 Grant Deed
07/30/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/05/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
09/25/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
03/28/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2043
05/05/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/05/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/13/2008 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,879
Current property tax $18,123
Market value $1,611,920
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,611,920 1.1092 $17,879 +2.01%
2024-2025 $1,580,314 1.1091 $17,527 +2.79%
2023-2024 $1,549,328 1.1006 $17,052 -1.12%
2022-2023 $1,518,950 1.1353 $17,245 +1.39%
2021-2022 $1,489,168 1.1421 $17,008 +1.93%

Permits for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 507 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools