Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Penn St  »  834 Penn St

834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 834 Penn Street, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $1,835,000
Current property tax $21,918

Lot & Building Information for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

Building sqft 1,793
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.172 i
Units 3
Year built 1943
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?

834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,947,316, the tax amount paid for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 is $21,599.

When was 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 last sold and what was the last sale price?

834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was last sold in 08/31/2022 for $1,835,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $1,835,000
09/29/2017 $1,347,500
08/20/2009 $745,007
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2022 Trust Deed 09/01/2052
08/31/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2020 Reconveyance
05/15/2020 Substitution Trustee
05/05/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
09/29/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2047
09/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/16/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2009 Trust Deed
08/20/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,600
Current property tax $21,918
Market value $1,947,316
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,947,316 1.1092 $21,600 +2.01%
2024-2025 $1,909,134 1.1091 $21,174 +2.79%
2023-2024 $1,871,700 1.1006 $20,600 +23.17%
2022-2023 $1,473,138 1.1353 $16,725 +1.39%
2021-2022 $1,444,254 1.1421 $16,495 +1.93%

Permits for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 Penn Street, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools