Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Bungalow Dr  »  836 Bungalow Dr

836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

Sale date 07/22/2014
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,637

Lot & Building Information for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

Building sqft 3,936
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245?

836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1949 and has a total of 3,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,083,996, the tax amount paid for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245 is $23,115.

When was 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245 last sold and what was the last sale price?

836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245 was last sold in 07/22/2014 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2014 $1,700,000
06/14/2013 $1,500,000
07/16/1993 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
07/22/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/17/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/17/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/14/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
06/14/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/08/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,116
Current property tax $23,637
Market value $2,083,996
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,083,996 1.1092 $23,116 +2.01%
2024-2025 $2,043,135 1.1091 $22,660 +2.79%
2023-2024 $2,003,075 1.1006 $22,046 -1.12%
2022-2023 $1,963,800 1.1353 $22,295 +1.39%
2021-2022 $1,925,295 1.1421 $21,989 +1.93%

Permits for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,310,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
16.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 Bungalow Drive, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools