216 Standard Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 216 Standard Street, El Segundo |
| Zip code | 90245 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | El Segundo |
Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
| Sale date | 07/31/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,536 |
Lot & Building Information for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
| Building sqft | 1,281 |
| Total sqft | 2,031 |
| Building class | Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) |
| Acreage | 0.161
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Year last altered | 1968 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | El Segundo Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
- • Improvements for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 216 Standard Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 1,281 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,092.
What is the year built & the current market value of 216 Standard Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?216 Standard Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,624,812.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2017 | $1,400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
Access detailed property tax data for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $18,022 |
| Current property tax | $18,536 |
| Market value | $1,624,812 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 00177 | Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W | Register |
| 37581 | West Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
Assessment History for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,624,812 | 1.1092 | $18,022 | +2.01% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,592,954 | 1.1091 | $17,667 | +2.79% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,561,721 | 1.1006 | $17,188 | -1.12% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,531,100 | 1.1353 | $17,383 | +1.39% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,501,080 | 1.1421 | $17,144 | +1.93% |
Permits for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo
The complete history of permits filed for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
El Segundo residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 16,769 |
| Median age | 39.3 |
| Average household income | $181,755 |
| Family households | 52.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,437 |
| Owner occupied units | 42.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.25 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,633,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,406,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Standard Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |