Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  E Grand Ave  »  431 E Grand Ave

431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 08/02/2017
Sale price $1,740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,028

Lot & Building Information for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Building sqft 3,472
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1952

Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

How many sq. ft. does 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 3,472 square feet and a current price per square foot of $501.

What is the year built & the current market value of 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,019,412.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

No photo available
431 E. Grand Ave.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/28/2021
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.16 Acre

Sitting on E Grand Av between Sheldon St & Eucalyptus Ave. El Segundo had established commercial/industrial marketplaces. It enjoys close proximity to the major North/South & East/West arteries of Sepulveda Blvd & El Segundo Blvd & is minutes from LAX & the 105 Freeways, which connects to the 405 & 110 Freeways. ELEVEN of Fortune 500 Companies + many Corporate Offices reside here. This market is surrounded by the robust Beach Cities residential community & the primary engines of growth, the Ports of Los Angeles & Long Beach. The city is also working toward expanding the zoning to allow for office uses; if approved by the planning commission, it may go to vote w/the City Council. Widely considered the aerospace megacenter for the country; El Segundo has long been home to such firms as Boeing, Northrop-Grumman, Raytheon, Hughes, Aerospace Corp. & the United States Air Force Satellite & Communications Group.Beautiful one of a kind standalone retail office building in El Segundo ! Comes with conference area, executive offices, and open bull pen area for retail sales or a work force! Great opportunity for signage on Grand Avenue! Be part of the vibrant El Segundo business district.

View Listing

Brokers

Matt Crabbs
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite A Office $46.80/Sqft/Year 675 Matt Crabbs
Suite B Office $46.80/Sqft/Year 1,881 Matt Crabbs
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
431 E. Grand Ave.
431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2556 Sqft
Price $46.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2017 $1,740,000
11/03/2010 $1,000,010
08/06/2003 $1,300,013
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2017 Reconveyance
08/02/2017 Agreement
Subordination
08/02/2017 Subordination
08/02/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/02/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/03/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/03/2010 Easement
11/03/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/03/2010 Deed
12/29/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,399
Current property tax $23,028
Market value $2,019,412

Special Assessments And Penalties for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,019,412 1.1092 $22,399 +2.01%
2024-2025 $1,979,817 1.1091 $21,958 +2.79%
2023-2024 $1,940,998 1.1006 $21,363 -1.12%
2022-2023 $1,902,940 1.1353 $21,604 +1.39%
2021-2022 $1,865,629 1.1421 $21,307 +1.92%

Permits for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,310,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
16.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,769
Median age 39.3
Average household income $181,755
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 7,437
Owner occupied units 42.5%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,406,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 East Grand Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map