Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Lomita St  »  118 Lomita St

118 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Sale date 08/02/2024
Sale price $1,275,000
Current property tax $14,677

Lot & Building Information for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Acreage 0.131 i

Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

What is the market value of 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?

The current market value is $1,300,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2024 $1,275,000

Title Documents for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/02/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/29/2024 Notice Completion
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
05/12/2017 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/18/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,425
Current property tax $14,677
Market value $1,300,500

Special Assessments And Penalties for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,300,500 1.1092 $14,425 +111.36%
2024-2025 $615,351 1.1091 $6,825 +2.79%
2023-2024 $603,286 1.1006 $6,640 -1.12%
2022-2023 $591,458 1.1353 $6,715 +1.39%
2021-2022 $579,861 1.1421 $6,623 +1.93%

Permits for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,863
Median age 38
Average household income $187,378
Family households 56.5%
Occupied housing units 7,125
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Lomita Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map