Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Lomita St  »  345 Lomita St

345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Current property tax $4,308

Lot & Building Information for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Building sqft 1,206
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.099 i
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?

345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,602, the tax amount paid for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 is $4,155.

When was 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 last sold?

345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was last sold in 11/09/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/17/2049
06/06/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/22/2005 Trust Deed
05/10/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,155
Current property tax $4,308
Market value $374,602
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $374,602 1.1092 $4,155 +2.01%
2024-2025 $367,266 1.1091 $4,073 +2.79%
2023-2024 $360,066 1.1006 $3,963 -1.12%
2022-2023 $353,007 1.1353 $4,008 +1.38%
2021-2022 $346,087 1.1421 $3,953 +1.93%

Permits for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private K-8 99 0.14
Waterhouse Guild NR Private K-12 0 0.34
Center Street Elementary 9 Public K-5 773 0.35
Richmond Street Elementary School 8 Public K-5 568 0.59
Montessori School Of Manhattan Beach #2 NR Private PK-K 155 1.79

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private K-8 99 0.14
El Segundo Middle School 8 Public 6-8 819 0.22
Waterhouse Guild NR Private K-12 0 0.34
Da Vinci Connect 6 Charter K-8 814 1.90
Success Learning Center NR Public K-12 21 1.92

Nearest high schools

Waterhouse Guild NR Private K-12 0 0.34
Arena High (Continuation) School 3 Public 9-12 34 0.41
El Segundo High School 10 Public 9-12 1,312 0.51
Da Vinci Science 10 Charter 9-12 560 1.40
Da Vinci Design 6 Charter 9-12 538 1.40

Neighbors for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo

Here are the neighbors for 345 Lomita Street, El Segundo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
700 E Holly Ave, El Segundo 8,707 09/11/2003 $1,450,014
711 E Grand Ave, El Segundo 6,826 09/30/2024 $3,500,000
707 E Holly Ave, El Segundo 1,748 08/09/2022 $1,675,000
333 Lomita St, El Segundo 1,242 04/19/2017 $1,005,000
325 Lomita St, El Segundo 3,200 04/03/2012
321 Lomita St, El Segundo 3,132 01/17/2023
717 E Grand Ave, El Segundo 5,735
426 Sierra St, El Segundo 1,566 02/09/2024
405 Lomita St, El Segundo 1,346 12/31/2012
337 Lomita St, El Segundo 1,716 10/17/2025
424 Sierra St, El Segundo 1,728 03/11/2014
412 Sierra St, El Segundo 6,311 06/28/2022
341 Lomita St, El Segundo 2,324 04/05/2018
329 Lomita St, El Segundo 1,392 05/08/2000
703 E Grand Ave, El Segundo 2,764 07/31/2023 $2,000,000
408 Sierra St, El Segundo 3,248 08/10/2022 $1,825,000
721 E Holly Ave, El Segundo 2,851 07/16/2019
317 Lomita St, El Segundo 1,865 03/06/2007
707 E Grand Ave, El Segundo 4,633 11/16/1990 $160,000
318 Sierra St, El Segundo 2,475 12/03/2004