Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Whiting St  »  620 Whiting St

620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

Sale date 11/09/2020
Sale price $2,386,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,500

Lot & Building Information for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

Building sqft 1,861
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.164 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?

620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,861 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,634,333, the tax amount paid for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 is $29,220.

When was 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 last sold?

620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was last sold in 08/29/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2020 $2,386,000
01/14/2014 $875,000
12/03/1997 $363,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
08/29/2024 Quitclaim Deed
07/13/2022 Trust Deed 07/21/2042
11/09/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
11/09/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/19/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2016 Quitclaim Deed
12/10/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
04/07/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,220
Current property tax $29,500
Market value $2,634,333
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,634,333 1.1092 $29,220 +2.01%
2024-2025 $2,582,681 1.1091 $28,645 +2.79%
2023-2024 $2,532,041 1.1006 $27,868 -1.12%
2022-2023 $2,482,394 1.1353 $28,183 +1.39%
2021-2022 $2,433,720 1.1421 $27,796 +103.61%

Permits for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Whiting Street, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools