Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  Main St  »  215 Main St

215 Main Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

215 Main Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Main Street, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Main Street, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

Sale date 04/26/2017
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $100,927

Lot & Building Information for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

Building sqft 10,634
Total sqft 24,103
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.076 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 215 Main Street, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Main Street, El Segundo

How many square feet does 215 Main Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 215 Main Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 10,634 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Main Street, El Segundo, CA 90245?

215 Main Street, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,868,224.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Main Street, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2017 $750,000
02/17/2012 $6,850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Main Street, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
12/11/2019 Assignment
12/11/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/01/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/19/2019 Agreement
07/19/2019 Financing Statement
07/19/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/19/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/19/2019 Grant Deed
05/31/2017 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Main Street, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $98,366
Current property tax $100,927
Market value $8,868,224

Special Assessments And Penalties for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Main Street, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,868,224 1.1092 $98,366 +2.01%
2024-2025 $8,694,338 1.1091 $96,429 +2.79%
2023-2024 $8,523,862 1.1006 $93,814 -1.12%
2022-2023 $8,356,728 1.1353 $94,874 +1.39%
2021-2022 $8,192,870 1.1421 $93,571 +2.16%

Permits for 215 Main Street, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Main Street, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,863
Median age 38
Average household income $187,378
Family households 56.5%
Occupied housing units 7,125
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Main Street, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map