Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  E Maple Ave  »  1920 E Maple Ave

1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 03/18/2015
Sale price $42,486,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,059,292

Lot & Building Information for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Building sqft 75,160
Total sqft 106,160
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 4
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Wiseburn Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

How many sq. ft. does 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 75,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $565.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $81,696,149.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2015 $42,486,000
07/06/2010 $38,000,380
03/15/2004 $13,500,135
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/12/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/13/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/17/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2016 Termination Financing Statement
09/06/2016 Release
09/06/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/18/2015 Financing Statement
03/18/2015 Assumption
03/18/2015 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,032,558
Current property tax $1,059,292
Market value $81,696,149

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $81,696,149 1.2639 $1,032,558 +3.64%
2024-2025 $80,094,264 1.2439 $996,293 +4.13%
2023-2024 $78,523,789 1.2185 $956,812 +0.15%
2022-2023 $76,984,108 1.241 $955,373 +3.55%
2021-2022 $75,474,617 1.2224 $922,602 +15.13%

Permits for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,310,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
16.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,769
Median age 39.3
Average household income $181,755
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 7,437
Owner occupied units 42.5%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,406,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 East Maple Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map