Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  E Walnut Ave  »  1220 E Walnut Ave

1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Sale date 11/15/2011
Sale price $718,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,726

Lot & Building Information for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Building sqft 3,096
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.212
Units 1
Year built 2017
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

How many sq. ft. does 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 3,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $231.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245?

1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,582.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2011 $718,000

Title Documents for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
03/08/2018 Trust Deed 03/01/2048
11/15/2011 Trust Deed
11/15/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/02/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/02/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/30/2007 Trust Deed
06/04/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/06/1998 Deed
11/05/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,317
Current property tax $13,726
Market value $1,200,582
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,200,582 1.1092 $13,317 +2.01%
2024-2025 $1,177,042 1.1091 $13,055 +2.79%
2023-2024 $1,153,964 1.1006 $12,701 -1.12%
2022-2023 $1,131,338 1.1353 $12,844 +1.39%
2021-2022 $1,109,156 1.1421 $12,668 +1.93%

Permits for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,310,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
16.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1220 East Walnut Avenue, El Segundo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools