Los Angeles County  »  90245  »  N Pacific Coast Hwy  »  525 N Pacific Coast Hwy

525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo
Zip code 90245
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Segundo

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

Sale date 06/16/2017
Sale price $54,378,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $996,761

Lot & Building Information for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

Building sqft 197,650
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810)
Acreage 2.245 i
Units 350
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Segundo Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

• • Improvements for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

How many sq. ft. does 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810) located at 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245 has a total of 197,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.

What is the year built & the current market value of 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245?

525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $87,902,897.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 350 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2017 $54,378,500
09/09/2013 $26,860,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2018 Release
06/16/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2017 Bond
05/17/2017 Bond
05/02/2017 Release
03/30/2017 Mechanics Lien
03/24/2017 Grant Deed
02/03/2017 Release
12/22/2016 Release
11/16/2016 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

Access detailed property tax data for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $975,019
Current property tax $996,761
Market value $87,902,897

Special Assessments And Penalties for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $87,902,897 1.1092 $975,019 +2.01%
2024-2025 $86,179,311 1.1091 $955,815 +2.79%
2023-2024 $84,489,522 1.1006 $929,892 +16.68%
2022-2023 $70,200,000 1.1353 $796,981 -0.60%
2021-2022 $70,200,000 1.1421 $801,754 -11.89%

Permits for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo

The complete history of permits filed for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Segundo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,568,750
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-10.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Segundo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Segundo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,863
Median age 38
Average household income $187,378
Family households 56.5%
Occupied housing units 7,125
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,633,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 North Pacific Coast Highway, El Segundo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map