Los Angeles County  »  93532  »  Joshua Tree Rd  »  14359 Joshua Tree Rd

14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes
Alternate address(es) 14359 Kiptree Dr
Zip code 93532
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

Sale date 04/01/2005
Sale price $292,957
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,131

Lot & Building Information for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

Building sqft 1,426
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.17 i
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

• • Improvements for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532?

14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,563, the tax amount paid for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532 is $4,736.

When was 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532 was last sold in 04/01/2005 for $292,957.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2005 $292,957
10/26/1999 $145,001
09/04/1992 $131,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2014 Trust Deed 03/01/2044
05/09/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
04/01/2005 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
10/26/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/04/1992 Deed
07/11/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

Access detailed property tax data for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, CA 93532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,736
Current property tax $5,131
Market value $416,563
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $416,563 1.137 $4,736 +2.20%
2024-2025 $408,396 1.1348 $4,634 +2.28%
2023-2024 $400,389 1.1317 $4,531 +1.79%
2022-2023 $392,539 1.134 $4,451 +23.55%
2021-2022 $316,500 1.1383 $3,603 +7.50%

Permits for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

The complete history of permits filed for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes 6 Public K-8 147 2.85
Our Mother Of Perpetual Help NR Private 1-12 6 5.43
Leona Valley Elementary School 4 Public K-8 251 5.74
Del Sur Senior Elementary School 3 Public K-8 741 6.87
Shema Christian NR Private 1-12 6 7.68

Nearest middle schools

Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes 6 Public K-8 147 2.85
Our Mother Of Perpetual Help NR Private 1-12 6 5.43
Leona Valley Elementary School 4 Public K-8 251 5.74
Del Sur Senior Elementary School 3 Public K-8 741 6.87
Shema Christian NR Private 1-12 6 7.68

Nearest high schools

Our Mother Of Perpetual Help NR Private 1-12 6 5.43
Shema Christian NR Private 1-12 6 7.68
Academies Of The Antelope Valley 6 Charter 6-12 665 7.81
Quartz Hill High School 6 Public 9-12 3,066 8.07
Academy for Advancement of Children With Autism NR Private K-12 55 8.57

Neighbors for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes

Here are the neighbors for 14359 Joshua Tree Road, Lake Hughes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14372 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 960 07/26/2024
14352 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,073 07/31/2019
42620 Dogwood Rd, Lake Hughes 936 05/09/2016 $190,000
14378 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,318 04/29/2022
14365 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,054 08/16/2024 $415,000
14355 Joshua Tree Rd, Lake Hughes 1,602 10/19/2016 $263,000
14342 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 948 04/22/2022 $385,000
42509 Dogwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,570 01/09/2020
14373 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,375 04/21/2021
42510 Dogwood Rd, Lake Hughes 936 04/20/2009
14348 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,014 12/14/2021 $410,000
42513 Dogwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,056 10/03/2006
14323 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,692 09/09/2008 $250,000
14405 Hardtree Dr, Lake Hughes 1,704 03/04/2014
14358 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 936 10/21/2019
14334 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,056 02/01/2022 $300,000
14326 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,168 06/28/2013 $128,000
42632 Dogwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,845 03/01/2001
42628 Dogwood Rd, Lake Hughes 936 07/23/1999 $94,000
14330 Alderwood Rd, Lake Hughes 1,784 09/02/2014