Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Peregrine Dr  »  8 Peregrine Dr

8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.66-2-756.980

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $4,040,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,875

Lot & Building Information for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia

Building sqft 2,980
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 2021
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia

• • Improvements for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501?

8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 2021 and has a total of 2,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,295,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501 is $56,875.

When was 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 12/16/2021 for $4,040,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $4,040,000

Title Documents for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $56,875
Market value $4,295,700
Assessed value $4,295,700

Assessment History for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,905,200 $3,905,200 13.24 $51,705 +0.35%
2024 $3,791,500 $3,791,500 13.59 $51,526 +1.44%
2023 $3,415,800 $3,415,800 14.87 $50,793 +46.68%
2022 $2,171,000 $2,171,000 15.95 $34,627 +942.73%
2021 $195,000 $195,000 17.03 $3,321 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Peregrine Drive, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.91
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 2.35
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 3.94
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 4.03
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 4.03

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.91
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 2.35
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 3.94
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 6.06
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 6.39

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.91
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 2.35
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 2.90
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 3.94