Erie County  »  14025  »  Shero Rd  »  6187 Shero Rd

6187 Shero Road, Boston, NY 14025 Property Information

6187 Shero Road, Boston, NY 14025 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6187 Shero Road, Boston, NY 14025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6187 Shero Road, Boston
Zip code 14025
County Erie
Municipality Boston
Parcel ID 226-3-20.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

Sale date 02/02/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,440

Lot & Building Information for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 3
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

• • Improvements for 6187 Shero Road, Boston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6187 Shero Road, Boston

How many square feet does 6187 Shero Road, Boston, NY 14025 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 6187 Shero Road, Boston, NY 14025 has a total of 2,072 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6187 Shero Road, Boston, NY 14025?

6187 Shero Road, Boston, NY 14025 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $313,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6187 Shero Road, Boston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2021 $1

Title Documents for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2021 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

Access detailed property tax data for 6187 Shero Road, Boston, NY 14025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,880
Current property tax $2,440
Market value $313,400
Assessed value $156,700

Assessment History for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6187 Shero Road, Boston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,346 $156,700 31.1415 $4,880 +51.03%
2024 $263,361 $156,700 20.62 $3,231 -10.43%
2023 $237,424 $156,700 23.02 $3,607 -8.36%
2022 $214,658 $156,700 25.12 $3,936 -4.92%
2021 $200,897 $156,700 26.42 $4,140 n/a

Permits for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

The complete history of permits filed for 6187 Shero Road, Boston, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,243
Median age 50.9
Average household income $137,066
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 1,415
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $306,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6187 Shero Road, Boston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6187 Shero Road, Boston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6187 Shero Road, Boston

Here are the neighbors for 6187 Shero Road, Boston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8568 Lower E Hl, Colden 1,288 07/27/2022 $1
7664 Back Creek Rd, Hamburg 2,143
8075 Feddick Rd, Hamburg 1,869