Los Angeles County  »  14725 S Maple Ave

14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 14719 S Maple Ave
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 12/01/2021
Sale price $13,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $87,632

Lot & Building Information for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 1.104
Units 1
Year built 1944
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 1,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11,979.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248?

14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1944 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,360,538.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2021 $13,800,000
02/12/2008 $2,600,000
01/16/1996 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/12/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/12/2008 Deed
01/16/1996 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $86,494
Current property tax $87,632
Market value $7,360,538

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,360,538 1.1751 $86,494 +1.03%
2024-2025 $7,216,214 1.1864 $85,613 +1.86%
2023-2024 $7,074,720 1.188 $84,048 +5.42%
2022-2023 $6,936,000 1.1495 $79,729 +340.52%
2021-2022 $1,559,564 1.1605 $18,099 -0.93%

Permits for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/08/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14725 South Maple Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).