Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Frederick Ave  »  4534 Frederick Ave

4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Crescenta Highlands

Sales & Tax Overview for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 05/04/2000
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,213

Lot & Building Information for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,025
Total sqft 1,553
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.354
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1 II)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,004, the tax amount paid for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $5,785.

When was 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 09/29/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2000 $340,000

Title Documents for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2025 Cancellation Notice of Default
12/12/2024 Notice Default
12/12/2024 Substitution Trustee
09/23/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
09/29/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
09/29/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2019 Lien Voluntary
Notice
08/30/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2018 Affidavit Succession Interest
11/01/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,785
Current property tax $6,213
Market value $533,004
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $533,004 1.0854 $5,785 +1.97%
2024-2025 $522,554 1.0857 $5,673 -60.46%
2023-2024 $1,326,510 1.0816 $14,348 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,300,500 1.0842 $14,100 +163.21%
2021-2022 $492,416 1.088 $5,357 +1.44%

Permits for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/16/2024
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in GLENDALE and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Redeemer - Saint James Catholic School NR Private PK-8 98 0.34
Valley View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 455 0.40
Dunsmore Elementary School 8 Public K-6 562 0.41
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 509 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Chamlian Armenian School NR Private K-8 668 0.71
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.72
Crescenta Valley Adventist School NR Private K-8 42 0.76
Crescenta Valley Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.92

Nearest high schools

Anderson W. Clark Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 1,187 0.18
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.72
Crescenta Valley Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.92
Crescenta Valley High School 10 Public 9-12 2,488 1.01
Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 1.13

Neighbors for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta

Here are the neighbors for 4534 Frederick Avenue, La Crescenta.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3517 Foothill Blvd, LA Crescenta 3,244
3427 Foothill Blvd, LA Crescenta 10,796 06/20/2017 $4,128,000
3411 Foothill Blvd, LA Crescenta 1,647 06/20/2017 $1,975,000
4528 Willalee Ave, LA Crescenta 1,161 10/19/2021 $687,000
3500 Danny Dr, LA Crescenta 1,767 09/24/2024
4508 Frederick Ave, LA Crescenta 3,176 08/31/2021 $1,360,000
3441 Foothill Blvd, LA Crescenta 2,555 11/08/2012 $1,700,000
3463 Foothill Blvd, LA Crescenta 5,421 11/18/2020 $3,100,000
4547 New York Ave, LA Crescenta 1,117 06/13/2024
3507 Danny Dr, LA Crescenta 1,358 02/22/2019
3521 Danny Dr, LA Crescenta 1,003 08/14/2019
3445 Foothill Blvd, LA Crescenta 3,440 11/08/2012 $1,700,000
4524 Frederick St, LA Crescenta 1,649 09/04/2009
3508 Danny Dr, LA Crescenta 1,835 07/25/2017
3516 Danny Dr, LA Crescenta 931 05/22/1998 $190,000
4528 Frederick Ave, LA Crescenta 740 03/11/2026
3504 Danny Dr, LA Crescenta 1,003 11/09/2018 $720,000
4545 New York Ave, LA Crescenta 1,104 05/21/1999 $278,000
4539 New York Ave, LA Crescenta 1,392 07/30/1999
3512 Danny Dr, LA Crescenta 1,899 09/26/2024