Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Dunsmore Ave  »  4451 Dunsmore Ave

4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Crescenta Highlands

Sales & Tax Overview for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

Current property tax $304

Lot & Building Information for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 3,223
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1925

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,223 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,052, the tax amount paid for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $912.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2059
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $912
Current property tax $304
Market value $84,052

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $84,052 1.0854 $912 +1.97%
2024-2025 $82,405 1.0857 $895 +2.39%
2023-2024 $80,790 1.0816 $874 +1.75%
2022-2023 $79,207 1.0842 $859 +1.63%
2021-2022 $77,655 1.088 $845 +1.46%

Permits for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/22/2026
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in GLENDALE and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,817
Median age 41.7
Average household income $188,860
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 10,692
Owner occupied units 74.8%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,157,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,061,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4451 Dunsmore Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).