Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Washington Pl  »  3243 Washington Pl

3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Crescenta Highlands

Sales & Tax Overview for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

Sale date 11/15/2010
Sale price $417,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,248

Lot & Building Information for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,034
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.101 i
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1 II)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,919, the tax amount paid for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $5,914.

When was 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 11/15/2010 for $417,004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2010 $417,004
08/13/2001 $236,502
05/13/1994 $157,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/12/2020 Deed of Trust 10/26/2050
11/10/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2035
04/13/2017 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
05/01/2022
11/15/2010 Trust Deed
11/15/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2008 Trust Deed
08/15/2006 Trust Deed
08/15/2006 Deed
08/16/2005 Trust Deed
08/16/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,915
Current property tax $6,248
Market value $544,919
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $544,919 1.0854 $5,915 +1.97%
2024-2025 $534,236 1.0857 $5,800 +2.39%
2023-2024 $523,762 1.0816 $5,665 +1.76%
2022-2023 $513,494 1.0842 $5,567 +1.65%
2021-2022 $503,427 1.088 $5,477 +1.44%

Permits for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/22/2022
11/08/2022
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,210,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in GLENDALE and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3243 Washington Place, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.