Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Montrose Ave  »  3226 Montrose Ave

3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Crescenta Highlands

Sales & Tax Overview for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 11/02/2022
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,061

Lot & Building Information for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,399
Total sqft 1,827
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R3050)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,063,926, the tax amount paid for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $11,547.

When was 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 11/02/2022 for $195,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2022 $195,000
03/13/2018 $895,000
02/10/2000 $230,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/02/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/13/2018 Trust Deed 03/01/2048
03/13/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/05/2010 Notice
11/05/2010 Trust Deed
11/01/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/10/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/23/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,548
Current property tax $12,061
Market value $1,063,926
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,063,926 1.0854 $11,548 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,043,073 1.0857 $11,325 +4.84%
2023-2024 $998,665 1.0816 $10,802 +1.75%
2022-2023 $979,090 1.0842 $10,615 +1.64%
2021-2022 $959,898 1.088 $10,444 +1.45%

Permits for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in GLENDALE and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3226 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map