Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Manhattan Ave  »  2840 Manhattan Ave

2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Montrose Verdugo City

Sales & Tax Overview for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 01/04/2005
Sale price $505,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,076

Lot & Building Information for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 1,506
Building class Single Family Residence with Guesthouse (0108)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1945
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1 II)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $767,685, the tax amount paid for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $8,332.

When was 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 02/01/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2005 $505,005

Title Documents for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2018 Covenant and Agreement
06/17/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
11/23/2010 Notice Default
11/23/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
11/16/2005 Trust Deed
01/04/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/29/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,332
Current property tax $16,076
Market value $767,685
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09626 California Home Finance Authority Cfd No. 2014-1
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
09627 Los Angeles County Energy Program Hero

Assessment History for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $767,685 1.0854 $8,332 +1.97%
2024-2025 $752,635 1.0857 $8,171 +2.39%
2023-2024 $737,879 1.0816 $7,981 +1.76%
2022-2023 $723,412 1.0842 $7,843 +1.65%
2021-2022 $709,228 1.088 $7,716 +1.44%

Permits for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/31/2024
06/01/2018
07/07/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in GLENDALE and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2840 Manhattan Avenue, La Crescenta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.