Los Angeles County  »  91214  »  Montrose Ave  »  2800 Montrose Ave

Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta
Zip code 91214
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Montrose Verdugo City

Sales & Tax Overview for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Sale date 10/06/1999
Sale price $5,251,052
Arm's length
Current property tax $187,313

Lot & Building Information for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Building sqft 64,235
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 1.436
Units 85
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1982
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

• • Improvements for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214?

Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was built in 1972 and has a total of 64,235 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,424,538, the tax amount paid for Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 is $178,271.

When was Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 last sold?

Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214 was last sold in 09/20/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 85 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/1999 $5,251,052

Title Documents for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2026 Termination Financing Statement
04/02/2026 Financing Statement
04/02/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
04/02/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/10/2020 Continuation Financing Statement
04/01/2016 Financing Statement
04/01/2016 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/01/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/20/2006 Deed
10/06/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Access detailed property tax data for Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - Sunset Ridge at La Crescenta - 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, CA 91214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $178,272
Current property tax $187,313
Market value $16,424,538

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,424,538 1.0854 $178,272 +1.97%
2024-2025 $16,102,990 1.0857 $174,830 +2.38%
2023-2024 $15,787,746 1.0816 $170,760 +1.75%
2022-2023 $15,478,684 1.0842 $167,820 +1.64%
2021-2022 $15,175,682 1.088 $165,111 +1.45%

Permits for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta

The complete history of permits filed for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/06/2026
01/30/2023
09/30/2015
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in GLENDALE and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,817
Median age 41.7
Average household income $188,860
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 10,692
Owner occupied units 74.8%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,157,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,061,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2800 Montrose Avenue, La Crescenta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).