Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Sycamore Ave  »  2624 Sycamore Ave

2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Montrose Verdugo City

Sales & Tax Overview for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

Sale date 08/17/2007
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,400

Lot & Building Information for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

Building sqft 1,467
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.127
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1 II)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020?

2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,648, the tax amount paid for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 is $9,015.

When was 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 08/17/2007 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2007 $620,000

Title Documents for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2021 Trust Deed 03/25/2051
11/02/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
03/19/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
04/04/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
07/25/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
08/17/2007 Trust Deed
08/17/2007 Deed
09/07/2006 Trustees Deed
07/12/2006 Notice
10/21/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,016
Current property tax $9,400
Market value $830,648
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $830,648 1.0854 $9,016 +1.97%
2024-2025 $814,362 1.0857 $8,842 +2.39%
2023-2024 $798,395 1.0816 $8,635 +1.76%
2022-2023 $782,742 1.0842 $8,486 +1.65%
2021-2022 $767,395 1.088 $8,349 +1.45%

Permits for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/02/2026
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in GLENDALE and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2624 Sycamore Avenue, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.