Los Angeles County  »  3424 N Verdugo Rd

3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, CA 91208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, CA 91208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale
Zip code 91208
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Montecito Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

Sale date 03/02/2018
Sale price $1,555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,145

Lot & Building Information for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

Building sqft 3,360
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.208
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

• • Improvements for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, CA 91208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, CA 91208 has a total of 3,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $462.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, CA 91208?

3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, CA 91208 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,804,707.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2018 $1,555,000
05/31/1991 $78,000
02/15/1990 $790,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2018 Reconveyance
03/02/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/02/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/27/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/31/1991 Deed
02/15/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, CA 91208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,588
Current property tax $20,145
Market value $1,804,707

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,804,707 1.0854 $19,588 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,769,321 1.0857 $19,210 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,734,629 1.0816 $18,762 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,700,617 1.0842 $18,438 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,667,272 1.088 $18,140 +1.45%

Permits for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/27/2025
11/18/2024
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,969
Median age 45.7
Average household income $175,854
Family households 74.1%
Occupied housing units 6,035
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,509,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,237,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3424 North Verdugo Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).