Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  San Fernando Rd  »  3835 San Fernando Rd

3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Tropico

Sales & Tax Overview for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Sale date 05/17/2011
Sale price $1,300,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,523

Lot & Building Information for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Building sqft 6,850
Building class Store
Acreage 0.326
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

• • Improvements for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91204 has a total of 6,850 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91204?

3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,698,830.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2011 $1,300,013

Title Documents for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2014 Reconveyance
09/17/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/13/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/17/2011 Agreement
05/17/2011 Assignment of Lease
05/17/2011 Assignment of Lease
05/17/2011 Lease
05/17/2011 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
05/17/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/17/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,439
Current property tax $19,523
Market value $1,698,830

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,698,830 1.0854 $18,439 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,665,520 1.0857 $18,083 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,632,864 1.0816 $17,661 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,600,848 1.0842 $17,356 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,569,460 1.088 $17,076 +1.45%

Permits for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/26/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3835 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).