Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  E Elk Ave  »  413 E Elk Ave

413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Mariposa

Sales & Tax Overview for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 12/08/1999
Sale price $910,009
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,665

Lot & Building Information for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 10,013
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.264
Units 15
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205?

413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1985 and has a total of 10,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,426,608, the tax amount paid for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 is $15,484.

When was 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 last sold?

413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was last sold in 02/23/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/1999 $910,009

Title Documents for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2025 Affidavit
(File correction)
12/13/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
10/07/2022 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/23/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2010 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
12/08/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,484
Current property tax $16,665
Market value $1,426,608

Special Assessments And Penalties for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,426,608 1.0854 $15,484 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,398,636 1.0857 $15,185 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,371,213 1.0816 $14,831 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,344,328 1.0842 $14,575 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,317,969 1.088 $14,340 +1.45%

Permits for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,254
Median age 41
Average household income $90,872
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 13,333
Owner occupied units 17.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $840,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 413 East Elk Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)