Los Angeles County  »  545 Geneva St

545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206 Property Information

545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 Geneva Street, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 543 Geneva St
Zip code 91206
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Glendale City Center

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

Sale date 06/30/1998
Sale price $304,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,686

Lot & Building Information for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

Building sqft 3,012
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.177
Units 2
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R3050)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206?

545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206 was built in 1939 and has a total of 3,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,094, the tax amount paid for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206 is $5,373.

When was 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206 last sold?

545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206 was last sold in 04/14/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1998 $304,000
04/25/1996 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
03/20/2020 Grant Deed
07/15/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2014 Trust Deed 02/01/2044
01/16/2014 Quitclaim Deed
07/13/2004 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/1998 Deed
04/25/1996 Deed
11/24/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, CA 91206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,374
Current property tax $5,686
Market value $495,094
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $495,094 1.0854 $5,374 +1.97%
2024-2025 $485,388 1.0857 $5,270 +2.39%
2023-2024 $475,872 1.0816 $5,147 +1.76%
2022-2023 $466,542 1.0842 $5,058 +1.65%
2021-2022 $457,395 1.088 $4,976 +1.44%

Permits for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 Geneva Street, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools