Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  E Colorado St  »  900 E Colorado St

900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 902 E Colorado St
912 E Colorado St
914 E Colorado St
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Mariposa

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Sale date 03/02/2020
Sale price $9,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $118,168

Lot & Building Information for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Building sqft 17,064
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.131
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205 has a total of 17,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $562.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205?

900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,708,978.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2020 $9,600,000
07/05/2001 $4,330,043
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2026 Agreement
02/24/2026 Assignment of Rents
02/24/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/24/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/02/2020 Agreement
03/02/2020 Assignment of Rents
03/02/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/02/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2016 Assignment of Rents
12/30/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $116,235
Current property tax $118,168
Market value $10,708,978

Special Assessments And Penalties for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,708,978 1.0854 $116,235 +1.97%
2024-2025 $10,498,999 1.0857 $113,988 +2.39%
2023-2024 $10,293,137 1.0816 $111,331 +1.76%
2022-2023 $10,091,312 1.0842 $109,410 +1.64%
2021-2022 $9,893,444 1.088 $107,641 +66.53%

Permits for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/02/2024
03/27/2023
01/19/2023
07/27/2015
04/16/2015
12/05/2013
12/05/2013
11/26/2013
11/19/2013
10/04/2012
Unlock the permit history for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,254
Median age 41
Average household income $90,872
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 13,333
Owner occupied units 17.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $840,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 East Colorado Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).