Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  S Glendale Ave  »  500 S Glendale Ave

500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 502 S Glendale Ave
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Mariposa

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 01/03/2023
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,292

Lot & Building Information for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 3,880
Total sqft 4,572
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.284
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 2019
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 has a total of 3,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,018.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205?

500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,191,771.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2023 $3,950,000
03/28/2017 $1,850,000
06/02/2016 $1,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/03/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/07/2019 Covenant and Agreement
03/07/2019 Easement
03/28/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2016 Quitclaim Deed
06/02/2016 Quitclaim Deed
06/02/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/06/2011 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,497
Current property tax $46,292
Market value $4,191,771

Special Assessments And Penalties for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,191,771 1.0854 $45,497 +1.97%
2024-2025 $4,109,580 1.0857 $44,618 +27.45%
2023-2024 $3,236,720 1.0816 $35,008 +1.76%
2022-2023 $3,173,256 1.0842 $34,404 +1.64%
2021-2022 $3,111,037 1.088 $33,848 +1.45%

Permits for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/04/2023
10/18/2023
10/18/2023
07/06/2023
07/06/2023
06/10/2022
09/09/2021
12/01/2020
04/17/2019
04/02/2019
Unlock the permit history for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,254
Median age 41
Average household income $90,872
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 13,333
Owner occupied units 17.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $840,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 South Glendale Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).