Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  Raleigh St  »  400 Raleigh St

400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 726 Raleigh St
728 Raleigh St
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Mariposa

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

Sale date 02/28/2000
Sale price $295,502
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,078

Lot & Building Information for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

Building sqft 4,714
Total sqft 5,635
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.251 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, CA 91205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, CA 91205 has a total of 4,714 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, CA 91205?

400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $940,608.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2000 $295,502
07/20/1990 $850,000
02/28/1989 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2009 Reconveyance
07/12/2006 Agreement
07/12/2006 Assignment of Rents
07/12/2006 Trust Deed
02/28/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/20/1990 Deed
02/28/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,209
Current property tax $11,078
Market value $940,608

Special Assessments And Penalties for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $940,608 1.0854 $10,209 +1.97%
2024-2025 $922,166 1.0857 $10,012 +2.39%
2023-2024 $904,085 1.0816 $9,779 +1.76%
2022-2023 $886,359 1.0842 $9,610 +1.64%
2021-2022 $868,981 1.088 $9,455 +1.45%

Permits for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/21/2024
05/28/2013
             
Unlock the permit history for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,210,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,890
Median age 40
Average household income $83,913
Family households 61.1%
Occupied housing units 13,572
Owner occupied units 16.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Raleigh Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).