Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  E Acacia Ave  »  1000 E Acacia Ave

1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Mariposa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 12/28/2010
Sale price $3,900,039
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,468

Lot & Building Information for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 18,416
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.47
Units 22
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205?

1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1988 and has a total of 18,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,096,518, the tax amount paid for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 is $55,317.

When was 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was last sold in 12/28/2010 for $3,900,039.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 22 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2010 $3,900,039
10/21/2009 $1,316,513
05/16/1996 $382,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/02/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/30/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/28/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2010 Agreement
Assumption
10/21/2009 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2008 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/28/2005 Trust Deed
01/13/2005 Financing Statement
01/13/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $55,318
Current property tax $57,468
Market value $5,096,518

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,096,518 1.0854 $55,318 +1.97%
2024-2025 $4,996,587 1.0857 $54,248 +2.39%
2023-2024 $4,898,615 1.0816 $52,983 +1.76%
2022-2023 $4,802,564 1.0842 $52,069 +1.64%
2021-2022 $4,708,397 1.088 $51,227 +1.45%

Permits for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,254
Median age 41
Average household income $90,872
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 13,333
Owner occupied units 17.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $840,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 East Acacia Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)