Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  E Palmer Ave  »  541 E Palmer Ave

541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Adams Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 12/16/2020
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,912

Lot & Building Information for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 1,176
Total sqft 2,561
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 2022
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium High Density Residential (R1650)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205?

541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 2022 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,060,423, the tax amount paid for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 is $11,509.

When was 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 last sold?

541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was last sold in 02/03/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2020 $750,000
03/03/2020 $740,000
01/15/2010 $370,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2026 Grant Deed
02/03/2026 Interspousal Grant Deed
12/10/2024 Reconveyance
05/21/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/18/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
04/01/2027
05/11/2023 Covenant and Agreement
05/11/2023 Covenant and Agreement
08/11/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2022 Trust Deed
04/27/2021 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,510
Current property tax $11,912
Market value $1,060,423
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,060,423 1.0854 $11,510 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,039,634 1.0857 $11,287 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,019,250 1.0816 $11,024 +30.31%
2022-2023 $780,300 1.0842 $8,460 +1.65%
2021-2022 $765,000 1.088 $8,323 +72.44%

Permits for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/02/2022
07/19/2021
07/19/2021
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 541 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.