Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  E Palmer Ave  »  1000 E Palmer Ave

1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Adams Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 07/10/2018
Sale price $5,060,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,416

Lot & Building Information for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 6,556
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

How many square feet does 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 have?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 has a total of 6,556 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205?

1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,917,869.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2018 $5,060,000
11/23/2016 $4,549,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/10/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/10/2018 Trust Deed
07/10/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2018 Release
12/07/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/23/2016 Lease
11/23/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $64,233
Current property tax $65,416
Market value $5,917,869

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,917,869 1.0854 $64,233 +1.97%
2024-2025 $5,801,833 1.0857 $62,991 +2.39%
2023-2024 $5,688,072 1.0816 $61,522 +4.59%
2022-2023 $5,425,340 1.0842 $58,822 +1.64%
2021-2022 $5,318,962 1.088 $57,870 +1.45%

Permits for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/21/2024
08/22/2024
08/15/2024
07/11/2024
05/21/2024
04/08/2024
04/08/2024
04/02/2024
04/02/2024
04/02/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,254
Median age 41
Average household income $90,872
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 13,333
Owner occupied units 17.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $840,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 East Palmer Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).