Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  Cottage Grove Ave  »  1221 Cottage Grove Ave

1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Adams Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 09/13/2018
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,414

Lot & Building Information for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 1,083
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.137
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1 III HD)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205?

1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $762,339, the tax amount paid for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 is $8,274.

When was 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205 was last sold in 09/13/2018 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2018 $670,000
07/19/2002 $329,003
09/28/1999 $227,502
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2025 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
(File correction)
04/02/2025 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
07/22/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
09/13/2018 Trust Deed 10/01/2048
09/13/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2002 Deed
09/28/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/1997 Deed
10/19/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,274
Current property tax $8,414
Market value $762,339
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $762,339 1.0854 $8,274 +1.97%
2024-2025 $747,392 1.0857 $8,114 +2.39%
2023-2024 $732,739 1.0816 $7,925 +1.76%
2022-2023 $718,373 1.0842 $7,789 +1.64%
2021-2022 $704,288 1.088 $7,663 +1.45%

Permits for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/13/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1221 Cottage Grove Avenue, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.