834 Green Street, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information
834 Green Street, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 834 Green Street, Glendale |
| Zip code | 91205 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Glendale |
| Neighborhood | Adams Hill |
Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Green Street, Glendale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $4,651 |
Lot & Building Information for 834 Green Street, Glendale
| Building sqft | 3,116 |
| Building class | Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400) |
| Acreage | 0.102 |
| Units | 4 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Low Density Residential (R1 III) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Glendale Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 834 Green Street, Glendale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 834 Green Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 834 Green Street, Glendale
834 Green Street, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,116 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 834 Green Street, Glendale, CA 91205 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $399,678, the tax amount paid for 834 Green Street, Glendale, CA 91205 is $4,338.
When was 834 Green Street, Glendale, CA 91205 last sold?834 Green Street, Glendale, CA 91205 was last sold in 09/14/2007.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 834 Green Street, Glendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Green Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 834 Green Street, Glendale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 834 Green Street, Glendale
Access detailed property tax data for 834 Green Street, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,338 |
| Current property tax | $4,651 |
| Market value | $399,678 |
| Tax per sqft | $1 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 834 Green Street, Glendale
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 31021 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #7 | Register |
Assessment History for 834 Green Street, Glendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Green Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $399,678 | 1.0854 | $4,338 | +1.97% |
| 2024-2025 | $391,842 | 1.0857 | $4,254 | +2.39% |
| 2023-2024 | $384,159 | 1.0816 | $4,155 | +1.76% |
| 2022-2023 | $376,627 | 1.0842 | $4,083 | +1.65% |
| 2021-2022 | $369,243 | 1.088 | $4,017 | +1.44% |
Permits for 834 Green Street, Glendale
The complete history of permits filed for 834 Green Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Glendale residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Green Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 Green Street, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Muir Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 750 | 0.41 |
| Horace Mann Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 607 | 0.42 |
| Cerritos Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 473 | 0.75 |
| Holy Family Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 254 | 0.85 |
| First Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 110 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore Roosevelt Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 799 | 0.57 |
| Holy Family Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 254 | 0.85 |
| First Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 110 | 0.86 |
| Windsor Hills Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.89 |
| ISANA Octavia Academy | 7 | Charter | K-8 | 375 | 1.04 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Family High School College Preparatory | NR | Private | 9-12 | 97 | 0.78 |
| Windsor Hills Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.89 |
| Alliance Leichtman-Levine Family Foundation Environmental Science High | 7 | Charter | 9-12 | 339 | 1.20 |
| Glendale High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,978 | 1.21 |
| Ribet Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 163 | 1.22 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 834 Green Street, Glendale
Here are the neighbors for 834 Green Street, Glendale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 850 Green St, Glendale | 2,912 | 12/20/2017 | |
| 840 Green St, Glendale | 1,452 | 06/09/2008 | |
| 1263 Crescent Dr, Glendale | 1,290 | 09/27/2012 | |
| 822 Green St, Glendale | 696 | 05/04/2023 | |
| 1247 Crescent Dr, Glendale | 1,094 | 08/08/2012 | |
| 1255 Crescent Dr, Glendale | 900 | 07/18/2019 | |
| 828 Green St, Glendale | 3,484 | 03/24/2011 | |
| 818 Green St, Glendale | 1,187 | 05/08/2024 | |
| 1262 Vista CT, Glendale | 1,972 | 10/15/2020 | |
| 810 Reeves Pl, Glendale | 2,278 | 08/13/2024 | |
| 851 Reeves Pl, Glendale | 4,079 | 08/26/2014 | |
| 811 Reeves Pl, Glendale | 2,700 | 06/18/2021 | |
| 1254 Vista CT, Glendale | 12,795 | 11/09/2020 | |
| 812 Reeves Pl, Glendale | 2,240 | ||
| 812 Green St, Glendale | 1,380 | 11/10/2020 | $958,000 |
| 1256 Vista CT, Glendale | 1,088 | 08/27/2021 | $880,000 |
| 831 Reeves Pl, Glendale | 4,315 | 06/13/2014 | |
| 827 Reeves Pl, Glendale | 3,787 | 11/18/2021 | |
| 1269 Crescent Dr, Glendale | 1,061 | 03/25/2014 | |
| 724 Prospect Dr, Glendale | 3,460 | 11/22/2021 |