Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  Marion Dr  »  1717 Marion Dr

1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Adams Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

Sale date 04/08/1997
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,907

Lot & Building Information for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

Building sqft 1,437
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.1 i
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Residential (R1R III)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205?

1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,437 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,830, the tax amount paid for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205 is $3,786.

When was 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205 last sold?

1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205 was last sold in 06/25/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/1997 $210,000

Title Documents for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
11/27/2019 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/21/2019 Notice Default
08/14/2019 Substitution Trustee
08/14/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
12/11/2017 Notice
12/08/2017 Financing Statement
06/25/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/25/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/25/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,786
Current property tax $3,907
Market value $348,830
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $348,830 1.0854 $3,786 +1.97%
2024-2025 $341,991 1.0857 $3,713 +2.39%
2023-2024 $335,286 1.0816 $3,626 +1.76%
2022-2023 $328,713 1.0842 $3,564 +1.65%
2021-2022 $322,269 1.088 $3,506 +1.44%

Permits for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/18/2024
03/18/2024
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,210,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delevan Drive Elementary School 9 Public K-6 468 0.56
Fletcher Drive Elementary School 5 Public K-5 178 0.62
John Muir Elementary School 6 Public K-6 750 0.62
Eagle Rock Christian Academy NR Private 1-6 8 0.77
ISANA Octavia Academy 7 Charter K-8 375 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Puc Santa Rosa Charter Academy NR Charter 6-8 156 0.67
ISANA Octavia Academy 7 Charter K-8 375 0.77
Washington Irving Mid School Math Music and Engr Magnet 7 Public 6-8 695 0.77
V.O. Eagle Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-7 14 0.78
Windsor Hills Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.86

Nearest high schools

Windsor Hills Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.86
Ribet Academy NR Private PK-12 163 0.97
Alliance Leichtman-Levine Family Foundation Environmental Science High 7 Charter 9-12 339 1.05
Holy Family High School College Preparatory NR Private 9-12 97 1.25
Integrated Pathways To Knowledge NR Private K-12 0 1.32

Neighbors for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale

Here are the neighbors for 1717 Marion Drive, Glendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
823 Fischer St, Glendale 863 04/27/2023
1315 E Acacia Ave, Glendale 1,208 02/25/2025
1701 Marion Dr, Glendale 1,402 09/18/2020 $975,000
1630 Loma Crest St, Glendale 2,706 06/21/2017 $1,085,000
1307 E Acacia Ave, Glendale 1,046 03/28/2023 $880,000
1325 E Acacia Ave, Glendale 1,036 02/28/2022
825 Fischer St, Glendale 1,147 07/17/2015 $105,000
1721 Marion Dr, Glendale 460 10/30/2024
1626 Loma Crest St, Glendale 1,692 09/18/2019
1311 E Acacia Ave, Glendale 1,339 01/05/2017 $615,000
1328 E Garfield Ave, Glendale 1,724 04/10/2024
1321 E Acacia Ave, Glendale 1,036 01/06/2017 $825,000
1711 Marion Dr, Glendale 1,524 09/19/2022
1631 Loma Crest St, Glendale 1,052 03/19/2015
1317 E Acacia Ave, Glendale 2,509 04/26/2023
819 Fischer St, Glendale 992
1620 Loma Crest St, Glendale 1,276 09/05/2007 $670,000
1610 Loma Crest St, Glendale 1,264 05/18/2001 $310,000
1625 Loma Crest St, Glendale 1,776 07/02/2020 $1,005,000
1621 Loma Crest St, Glendale 1,836 11/01/2023 $1,720,000