Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  Lafayette St  »  306 Lafayette St

306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Somerset

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

Sale date 11/16/2004
Sale price $662,506
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,770

Lot & Building Information for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

Building sqft 5,202
Building class Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820)
Acreage 0.166
Units 10
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

How many square feet does 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, CA 91205 have?

This Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820) located at 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, CA 91205 has a total of 5,202 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, CA 91205?

306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,480,811.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2004 $662,506
09/17/2001 $472,504
06/06/1989 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
10/01/2018 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2004 Deed
04/08/2003 Deed
09/17/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/1989 Deed
03/21/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,073
Current property tax $16,770
Market value $1,480,811

Special Assessments And Penalties for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,480,811 1.0854 $16,073 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,451,808 1.0857 $15,762 +2.38%
2023-2024 $1,423,375 1.0816 $15,395 +1.75%
2022-2023 $1,395,499 1.0842 $15,130 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,368,169 1.088 $14,886 +1.45%

Permits for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/19/2024
04/19/2024
04/03/2024
04/03/2024
09/20/2018
Unlock the permit history for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,254
Median age 41
Average household income $90,872
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 13,333
Owner occupied units 17.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $840,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Lafayette Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).