Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  E Windsor Rd  »  1447 E Windsor Rd

1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Somerset

Sales & Tax Overview for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

Sale date 03/24/2023
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,542

Lot & Building Information for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

Building sqft 4,992
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.213 i
Units 6
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205?

1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1982 and has a total of 4,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,026,241, the tax amount paid for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205 is $32,846.

When was 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205 was last sold in 03/24/2023 for $2,850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2023 $2,850,000
08/20/2019 $2,105,000
07/21/2016 $2,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/20/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2016 Reconveyance
12/17/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2019
04/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/03/2013 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,847
Current property tax $33,542
Market value $3,026,241

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,026,241 1.0854 $32,847 +1.97%
2024-2025 $2,966,940 1.0857 $32,212 +31.85%
2023-2024 $2,258,782 1.0816 $24,431 +1.75%
2022-2023 $2,214,528 1.0842 $24,010 +1.64%
2021-2022 $2,171,142 1.088 $23,622 +1.45%

Permits for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,210,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,890
Median age 40
Average household income $83,913
Family households 61.1%
Occupied housing units 13,572
Owner occupied units 16.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1447 East Windsor Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)