Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  S Central Ave  »  623 S Central Ave

623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 621 S Central Ave
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Pacific - Edison

Sales & Tax Overview for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 04/13/2016
Sale price $9,671,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $103,675

Lot & Building Information for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 11,028
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.336
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 has a total of 11,028 square feet and a current price per square foot of $876.

What is the year built & the current market value of 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204?

623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,418,287.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2016 $9,671,000
06/18/2015 $1,760,000
01/21/2015 $4,632,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Reconveyance
03/25/2026 Agreement
Subordination
03/24/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2031
04/26/2016 Reconveyance
04/20/2016 Release
04/13/2016 Agreement
Subordination
04/13/2016 Agreement
04/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
04/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/13/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $102,226
Current property tax $103,675
Market value $9,418,287

Special Assessments And Penalties for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,418,287 1.0854 $102,226 +1.97%
2024-2025 $9,233,616 1.0857 $100,249 +2.39%
2023-2024 $9,052,566 1.0816 $97,913 +1.76%
2022-2023 $8,875,065 1.0842 $96,223 +1.64%
2021-2022 $8,701,045 1.088 $94,667 +1.45%

Permits for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/24/2015
07/31/2015
06/17/2015
06/02/2015
             
Unlock the permit history for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 623 South Central Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).