Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Honolulu Ave  »  2265 Honolulu Ave

2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose
Alternate address(es) 2267 Honolulu Ave
2269 Honolulu Ave
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale

Sales & Tax Overview for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

Sale date 06/03/2008
Sale price $2,430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,091

Lot & Building Information for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

Building sqft 7,574
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1927
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

How many sq. ft. does 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 has a total of 7,574 square feet and a current price per square foot of $320.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020?

2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,255,678.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2008 $2,430,000

Title Documents for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2008 Deed
06/03/2008 Deed
02/08/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/16/2006 Assignment of Rents
08/16/2006 Trust Deed
12/27/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/14/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,337
Current property tax $37,091
Market value $3,255,678

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,255,678 1.0854 $35,337 +1.97%
2024-2025 $3,191,842 1.0857 $34,654 +2.39%
2023-2024 $3,129,258 1.0816 $33,846 +1.76%
2022-2023 $3,067,900 1.0842 $33,262 +1.64%
2021-2022 $3,007,746 1.088 $32,724 +1.45%

Permits for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/07/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in GLENDALE and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,532
Median age 40.2
Average household income $115,038
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 3,149
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $928,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $805,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2265 Honolulu Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).