Los Angeles County  »  91745  »  Moon View Dr  »  2205 Moon View Dr

2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights
Alternate address(es) 2205 Moonview Dr
Zip code 91745
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

Current property tax $3,517

Lot & Building Information for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

Building sqft 2,212
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.158
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-6000-6U)
Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

• • Improvements for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745?

2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,382, the tax amount paid for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745 is $2,867.

When was 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745 last sold?

2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745 was last sold in 09/10/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2013 Trust Deed
12/07/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
09/11/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/07/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/21/2006 Trust Deed
05/28/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,867
Current property tax $3,517
Market value $247,382
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $247,382 1.159 $2,867 +2.65%
2024-2025 $242,533 1.1517 $2,793 +2.71%
2023-2024 $237,779 1.1437 $2,719 +3.14%
2022-2023 $233,118 1.1311 $2,637 +1.69%
2021-2022 $228,548 1.1347 $2,593 +1.38%

Permits for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2205 Moon View Drive, Hacienda Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wedgeworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 619 0.77
Bixby Elementary School 6 Public K-5 246 0.94
Cedarlane Academy 6 Public K-8 593 1.17
Grazide Elementary School 8 Public K-5 577 1.27
Mesa Robles School 8 Public K-8 1,147 1.36

Nearest middle schools